Home Calendar Contact Us Membership Application Dues/Donations

High Holy Days 5778

For a PDF of the High Holy Days Worship Program, click here.

Click here for information regarding tickets, purchasing guest tickets and aliyot.

To download the form to reserve special needs seating or babysitting, click here

High Holy Days Worship Schedule 5778 / 2017

 

SELICHOT/EREV ROSH HASHANAH

Saturday, September 16  SELICHOT 
 

8:00 PM A Spiritual Journey: Storytelling, Music, Meditation & Mindfulness as a Pathway to Readying Ourselves for the Days of Awe
9:45 PM Selichot Service - Main Sanctuary (led by clergy)


Wednesday, September 20 EREV ROSH HASHANAH


6:00 PM - 7:30 PM Family Service - Main Sanctuary* (with our Teen choir)
Rabbi Sirkman & Rabbi Miller will lead a story & dialogue

8:30 PM - 10:00 PM Congregational Service - Main Sanctuary
Rabbi Miller will preach


THURSDAY, SEPTEMBER 21 ROSH HASHANAH


9:00 AM - 11:30 AM Service I - Main Sanctuary*
Rabbi Sirkman & Cantor Scher 
Rabbi Sirkman will preach

9:00 AM - 9:30 AM Young Family Service (Nursery School - 1st Grade) - Tent of Meeting
Rabbi Miller, Rabbinic Intern Eric Abbott, and Adam Tanenbaum, Music & Youth Coordinator

10:00 AM - 11:15 AM Family Service (2nd grade - 6th graders and their parents) Tent of Meeting
Rabbi Miller, Rabbi Rudin, Rabbinic Intern Eric Abbott and Adam Tanenbaum, Music & Youth Coordinator

NOON - 2:30 PM Service II - Main Sanctuary*
Rabbi Sirkman, Cantor Scher and Rabbinic Intern Eric Abbott
Rabbi Sirkman will preach

Tent of Meeting*
Rabbi Miller, Rebecca Mansell, Soloist
Rabbi Miller will preach


2:30 PM Tashlich - The Ritual of Casting - Manor Park
Walk to Manor Park from Temple


FRIDAY, SEPTEMBER 22 ROSH HASHANAH


9:30 AM - NOON Second Day Service - Main Sanctuary
Discovery Dialogue - The Lonely Man of Faith
with Shir Ami, our adult choir


YOM KIPPUR

FRIDAY, SEPTEMBER 29  EREV YOM KIPPUR - KOL NIDRE


6:00 PM - 8:00 PM Service I - Main Sanctuary*
Rabbi Sirkman will preach
Yom Kippur Program for Kids (K - 3rd grade), Axelrod Chapel 
8:30 PM - 10:30 PM Service II - Main Sanctuary Service

Rabbi Sirkman will preach


SATURDAY, SEPTEMBER 30  YOM KIPPUR


9:00 AM - 11:30 AM Service I – Main Sanctuary*
Rabbi Sirkman & Cantor Scher 
Rabbi Sirkman will preach

9:00 AM - 9:30 AM Young Family Service (Nursery School - 1st grade) - Tent of Meeting
Rabbi Miller, Rabbinic Intern Eric Abbott & Adam Tanenbaum, Music & Youth Coordinator
10:00 AM - 11:15 AM  Family Service (2nd - 6th graders and parents) Tent of Meeting

Rabbi Miller, Rabbi Rudin, Rabbinic Intern Eric Abbott and Adam Tanenbaum, Music & Youth Coordinator

12:00 - 2:30 PM Beit Midrash - Learning & Reflection Opportunities

12:00 - 1:00 PM - The Spiritual Struggle...Text Study with Harley Frank

1:30 - 2:30 PM - Awakening to Awareness …”Reflective Food for the Fasting Jew” A discussion of how Yom Kippur is an opportunity to mindfully experience atonement with Evan Flamenbaum

NOON - 2:30 PM Service II - Main Sanctuary*
Rabbi Sirkman & Cantor Scher with Rabbinic Intern Eric Abbott
Rabbi Sirkman will preach

Tent of Meeting*
Rabbi Miller, Rebecca Mansell, Soloist
Rabbi Miller will preach


3:00 PM Afternoon Service                                                                             A Journey of Heart & Hope
Rabbis Sirkman & Miller, Cantor Scher, with Rabbinic Intern Eric Abbott
Rabbinic Intern Eric Abbott will preach
Instrumental Accompaniment: Harp, Violin & Clarinet

4:45 PM Yizkor - Memorial Service - Main Sanctuary
5:45 PM Neilah - Concluding Service - Main Sanctuary

G’mar Chatimah Tovah
May you be sealed in the book of life for a good and happy year.

Festival Holidays 

Sukkot - October 4-11

Atzeret - Simchat Torah - October 11-12