Home Calendar Contact Us Membership Application Dues/Donations

1
Friday

6:30pm Pre-Oneg

7:00pm Last Summer Service led by Paul Isaac & Steve Cohen

2
Saturday

9:00am Chevrah Torah with Raja Ahmed

4
Monday

LABOR DAY

5
Tuesday

7:00pm Shir Ami

7:30pm Brotherhood Board meeting

8
Friday

6:30pm Pre-Oneg

7:00pm Shabbat Worship

9
Saturday

9:00am Chevrah Torah with Gib Nathan

10:30am B'nai Mitzvah of Layla Ross & Sam Trissel

1:00pm LarFTY Board Retreat

10
Sunday

10:00am NS Welcome Gathering

12:00pm Shir Harmony Youth Choir

11
Monday

9:00am First Day of NS

8:00pm Board of Trustees

12
Tuesday

5:45pm RS Opening Tuesday

7:00pm Shir Ami

13
Wednesday

3:30pm RS Opening Wednesday

14
Thursday

4:00pm RS Opening Thursday

7:30pm Shir Chadash Rehearsal

15
Friday

5:00pm Welcome Back Young Family Shabbat NS

6:30pm Pre-Oneg

7:00pm Kabbalat Shabbat Service

8:00pm Shir Chadash Dinner

16
Saturday

9:00am Chevrah Torah with John Borden

10:30am Bar Mitzvah of Ian Shurslep

8:00pm A Spiritual Journey: Storytelling, Music, Meditation & Mindfulness

9:45pm Selichot

17
Sunday

10:00am RS Opening Sunday

10:00am Brotherhood Coffee welcome

11:00am Social Action Cook-In for Hope Soup Kitchen

12:00pm Shir Harmony Youth Choir

18
Monday

6:30pm LarFTY Board Meeting (Lounge)

7:30pm Back to School Night

8:00pm Personnel Committee

19
Tuesday

11:00am LarFTY Starbucks (Next to MHS)

7:00pm Shir Ami

20
Wednesday

6:00pm Erev Rosh Hashanah Family Service

8:30pm Erev Rosh Hashanah Congregational Service

21
Thursday

9:00am Young Family Service

9:00am Rosh Hashanah Service I

10:00am Family Service (2 - 6 graders and parents)

12:00pm Rosh Hashanah - Service II

12:00pm Rosh Hashanah Service II - Tent of Meeting

2:30pm Tashlich - The Ritual of Casting-Manor Park

22
Friday

9:30am 2nd Day Rosh Hashanah Service

6:30pm Pre-Oneg

7:00pm Shabbat Worship

24
Sunday

9:00am Cantor's B'nei Mitzvah Orientation

10:00am Cantors Orientation (Israel trip kids)

10:00am Social Action Meeting

10:00am k-3 Parent Orientation

6:00pm Professional Choir Rehearsal

25
Monday

12:00pm Afternoon Adventure begins

6:00pm LarFTY Board Meeting

8:00pm Limud Noar

26
Tuesday

11:00am LarFTY Starbucks (Next to MHS)

29
Friday

6:00pm Erev Yom Kippur - Kol Nidre Service I

6:00pm Erev Yom Kippur - Program for Kids (K-3rd grade)

8:30pm Erev Yom Kippur - Kol Nidre Service II

30
Saturday

YOM KIPPUR

9:00am Young Family Service (Nursery School - 1st Grade) Tent of Meeting

9:00am Yom Kippur Service I

10:00am Yom Kippur Family Service (2nd -6th graders & parents)

12:00pm Beit Midrash Learning & Reflection Opportunity I - The Spiritual Struggle

12:00pm Yom Kippur Service II

12:00pm Yom Kippur Service II - Tent of Meeting

1:30pm Beit Midrash Learning & Reflection Opportunity II - Awakening to Awareness

3:00pm Yom Kippur Afternoon Service

4:45pm Yizkor - Memorial Service

5:45pm Neilah - Concluding Service

7:00pm Break the Fast